Privacy Policy

All bookings for accommodation and extra services (provided only at Accommodation Facilities) made on the website of an Accommodation Facility/Property are made through TravelLine: Booking Engine.

The term Accommodation means a room/apartment/house in an Accommodation Property or a room (and/or services) in an Accommodation Facility.

The term Accommodation Facility means the premises used to provide accommodation services (Hotel, Sanitorium, Mini-Hotel, Hotel Complex, etc.).

The term Accommodation Property means the premises rented to the Client for a fee for temporary possession and use for accommodation under a residential lease agreement.

All the personal data you enter when booking or allow us to collect automatically from your social media accounts is fully secured.

In this document, you will learn which personal data we collect, as well as how we use and protect them.

What does TravelLine use your data for?

In order for you to be able to check into an Accommodation Facility/Property and be included in its loyalty program (enabling you to receive personalised offers and discounts, “compliments” from the Accommodation Facility/Property, etc.), TravelLine sends this Accommodation Facility/Property your personal data. TravelLine has a contractual agreement with each Accommodation Facility/Property which legally allows such data transfer.

Should you choose not to enter your personal data, you will be unable to make a booking at an Accommodation Facility/Property, and you will not be included in its loyalty program.

This is how we process your data using TravelLine: Booking Engine:

  1. TravelLine: Booking Engine sends the data on your booking to the Accommodation Facility/Property, including online payment or prepayment details.
  2. To resolve issues related to your online booking through TravelLine: Booking Engine and identify your data, you will need either your booking number and access code or your name, phone number, email, check-in and check-out dates.
  3. TravelLine: Booking Engine allows the Accommodation Facility/Property to contact you by email, phone, SMS, or Viber, or through social media such as Facebook in order to:
    • confirm your data or booking details
    • notify you of an incomplete booking
    • notify you of an upcoming booking a few days prior to check-in
    • following your departure, send you promotional offers from the Accommodation Facility/Property for future bookings
    • ask for your feedback on the Accommodation Facility/Property
    • ask for your feedback on the online booking experience
    • offer you visa support, airport transfer or air travel services
    • ask you to participate in hotel market research
  4. TravelLine: Booking Engine ensures that your data are processed securely.
  5. TravelLine: Booking Engine analyses your interaction with TravelLine: Booking Engine to improve the user interface.
  6. TravelLine: Booking Engine uses your data to generate reports and accounting documents.
  7. Where necessary, TravelLine: Booking Engine sends your data from TravelLine: Booking Engine to the Accommodation Facility/Property.

Which data does TravelLine collect?

We collect all the information you enter when booking on the website of an Accommodation Facility/Property:

  • your name
  • address
  • email
  • phone number
  • citizenship
  • gender
  • payment details
  • names of guests staying with you in your room/apartment/house
  • any special requests regarding your stay

If, when making your online booking, you allow us to collect data from your social media accounts, we collect the following information:

  • your social media account identification number
  • your name
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • a link to your profile picture (photo) posted on social media
  • email address
  • maiden name (if indicated)
  • city
  • country
  • place of work
  • university
  • TravelLine: Booking Engine also saves any feedback you leave on your stay at an Accommodation Facility/Property in the form emailed to you after check-out.

    We do not verify the accuracy of the personal data that you enter when making an online booking, or that we obtain from your social media accounts with your permission.

    The following data are sent to us automatically:

    • your IP address
    • time zone
    • booking number
    • booking status (completed, not completed, modified, canceled)
    • currency
    • check-in and check-out dates
    • date and time of your booking
    • the TravelLine Booking Engine pages that you visited, and the links that you clicked
    • language settings
    • your browser version
    • the name and version of your operating system, if you make the booking from a computer
    • the device settings and characteristics, if you make the booking using a smartphone or tablet

    We collect and use the personal data of minors only with the consent of their parents or legal guardians. If we discover that we are processing such information without their consent, we are obligated to delete this information.

    How does TravelLine use cookies?

    Cookies are small text files generated by a website and saved on your personal device. We use cookies in order to improve the booking experience, and make it easier and faster.

    When you book accommodation and services on the website of an Accommodation Facility/Property, our service collects the details of your booking, and of the sources that redirected you to TravelLine: Booking Engine.

    Some cookies are collected by TravelLine: Booking Engine’s integrated Google Analytics service. TravelLine uses Google Analytics settings that do not collect your personal data. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies by following the guidelines at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    You can select which cookies to accept and which to reject on the "Help" page of your browser.

    How do we share the personal data we collect?

    We provide your personal data to the Accommodation Facility/Property that you book and to our service providers only when necessary.

    Reliable and secure data storage is an important condition of working with us. We share only those personal data required for our partners to provide their services. They are prohibited from using your data for marketing purposes without your consent.

    We work with the following service providers:

    1. The automated property and customer relationship management systems of the Accommodation Facility/Property. You can check the name and version of the management system with the Accommodation Facility/Property.
    2. Payment systems and online merchant services that issue receipts for bank card payments
    3. The Accommodation Facility/Property’s partner companies whose services are integrated with TravelLine: Booking Engine
    4. The Accommodation Facility/Property’s partner companies providing additional services such as transfer services or visa support.

    In addition to service providers, we provide your data to law enforcement authorities in the cases provided for by applicable law.

    How does TravelLine store and protect your data?

    We use the latest data security software and restrict unauthorized access to our resources to protect your personal data.

    We are ISO-27001 certified, use database encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when transferring personal data.

    We monitor and quickly resolve any security issues that may arise due to external factors. Where necessary, we will inform you about any potential security breaches and how to avoid them.

    How can you manage your data?

    We understand that you may wish to edit or delete your personal data in TravelLine: Booking Engine.

    To manage your personal data, you can:

    1. Go to the "Modify your booking" page from the booking confirmation email to:
      • edit your data fully or partially
      • delete your data – only after checking out of the Accommodation Facility/Property
    2. Email us at privacy@travelline.pro to:
      • request a list of your data that we have processed
      • obtain a list of your data that we have saved and send them to another service provider
    3. Unsubscribe from marketing newsletters from the Accommodation Facility/Property by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any marketing email.

    How TravelLine changes its Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we make changes, we indicate the date of the latest update. The updated Policy takes effect upon publication, unless stated otherwise.

    Contact details

    TravelLine processes personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the GDPR Act dated 27 April 2016, and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Republic of Singapore).

    If you have any suggestions or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@travelline.pro or simply visit our contacts page: https://www.travelline.pro/contacts/

    Representative of TravelLine in the European Union: TravelLine OÜ, address in Estonia: Harju maakond, Tallinn, Pohja-Tallinna linnaosa, Randla tn 13-201, 10315, email privacy@travelline.pro.

    Representative of TravelLine in the APAC region: Travelline Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., registration code 202144399G, legal address: 6 EU TONG SEN STREET №09-09, THE CENTRAL, SINGAPORE (059817), email info@travelline.sg.

    [LEGAL_NAME], [INN]/[KPP], [LEGAL_ADDRESS], [LEGAL_PHONE], [LEGAL_EMAIL] is your personal data Controller as defined by the GDPR dated 27 April 2016.