Privacy Policy

All bookings made on the website of a company providing accommodation (hereafter “Trip Provider”) is done through the TravelLine Booking Engine.

The term Accommodation means as a room/apartment/house in the Property or room (and/or services) in the Accommodation facility.

The term Accommodation facility means the premises used to provide accommodation services (Hotel, Sanatorium, Hotel, Mini-Hotel, Hotel Complex and others).

The term Property means the premises provided to the User for rent for a fee for temporary possession and use for living in it under a Residential Lease Agreement.

All personal data you provide when booking or if you grant us permission to collect your data from your personal account from the social network is fully secured.

In this document, you will learn what personal data we collect as well as how we use and protect it.

What Does TravelLine Use Your Data For?

TravelLine transmits your personal data to a Trip Provider in order you could stay at Accommodation facility and also in order the Trip Provider could include you in his Loyalty program (including personalized offers and discounts, “compliments” from the Trip Provider, etc.). TravelLine has a contractual agreement with each Trip Provider, which legally allows such data transfer.

Should you choose not to provide your personal data a booking cannot be made with TravelLine Booking Engine and you will not be included in the Loyalty Program of the Trip Provider.

This is how we process your data using TravelLine Booking Engine:

  1. TravelLine Booking Engine sends data from your booking to a Trip Provider, including online payment or prepayment for a reservation.
  2. To resolve issues related to online booking through the TravelLine Booking Engine, to identify your data, you will need either your booking number and access code or your name, phone number, email, check-in and check-out dates.
  3. Thanks to functions of TravelLine Booking Engine we can contact you by email, phone, SMS or Viber, or through social medias such as Facebook in order to:
    • confirm your data or booking details
    • notify you about an unfinished booking
    • send you notifications of an upcoming booking a few days prior to check-in
    • after check-out send you discounts and promotions from the Trip Provider for future bookings
    • ask for your feedback on the Trip Provider
    • ask for your feedback on the online booking process
    • the Trip Provider may have offered you visa support, transfer or airplane ticket services
    • invite you to participate in hotel market research
  4. TravelLine Booking Engine provides your data with safety.
  5. TravelLine Booking Engine analyzes how you interact with the TravelLine Booking Engine to make helpful user interface improvements.
  6. TravelLine Booking Engine uses your name and booking details when preparing reports and accounting documents.
  7. TravelLine Booking Engine sends your data from TravelLine Booking Engine to a Trip Provider, if necessary.

What Data Is Collected by TravelLine?

We collect all information that you provide when booking on a Trip Provider’s website:

  • your name
  • address
  • email and phone number
  • citizenship
  • sex
  • payment details
  • names of guests staying with you
  • any special requests made regarding your stay

If, during the online booking process, you allow us to collect data from your social media accounts, we collect the following information:

  • your social media account identification number
  • name, surname, patronymic
  • sex
  • date of birth
  • a link to an avatar (photo) posted on a social network
  • E-mail address
  • maiden name (if indicated)
  • city
  • country
  • place of work
  • name of the university
  • We save all data associated with answers left voluntarily in the Trip Provider’s questionnaire sent to your email after check-out.

    We do not ask for validation of your personal data that you provide when booking or from your personal account in the social network under your permission.

    The following data is sent to us automatically:

    • your IP address
    • time zone
    • booking number, booking status (completed, not completed, modified, canceled) and currency
    • check-in and check-out dates
    • date and time of your booking
    • pages and links you have visited in the online booking engine
    • booking engine language settings
    • the name and version of your web browser
    • The name and version of your operating system if you make your booking using your personal computer
    • characteristics and settings of your device if you make your booking using a smartphone or tablet

    We collect and use personal details of children under 16 only with the consent of their parents or guardians. If we process information about children without the consent of their parents or guardians, we are legally obligated to delete this information immediately.

    How Does TravelLine Work with Cookies?

    Cookies are small text files generated by a website and accepted and processed by the browser you are using. We collect cookies in order to make improvements to the booking process in the future.

    When you make a booking on the website of Accommodation Facility our services collects the information about your booking and also savws the information about the sorces from which you’ve come to TravelLine Booking Engine.

    Some cookies are collected by Google Analytics integrated with our online booking engine. The Google Analytics’ settings that we use do not collect your personal data, but you may opt out of cookies by following these guidelines: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    How Do We Share the Personal Data We Collect?

    We send your personal data only to the Trip Provider you wish to book and to our tech co-processors, and only when necessary for the co-processor to provide their services.

    We share as little data as is required for our co-processors to provide their services. They are prohibited from using your data for marketing purposes without your consent.

    We work with the following types of co-processors:

    1. Property management systems and CRM Programs. You may request the name and version of the management system from your Trip Provider
    2. Payment providers providing online payment services and issuing receipts for credit card payments
    3. Companies that partner with a Trip Provider and whose services are integrated with TravelLine Booking Engine
    4. Trip Provider’s partners that provide additional services such as shuttle services or visa support

    In addition to co-processors, we send your data in cases provided for by applicable law to law enforcement agencies.

    How Does TravelLine Store and Protect Your Data?

    We use modern data security software and restrict unauthorized access to our resources in order to protect your personal data.

    We are certified by ISO-27001, we use database encryption and we apply Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when transferring personal data.

    We monitor and quickly resolve security issues that may arise due to external factors. When necessary, we will inform you about potential security breaches and will let you know how to avoid them.

    TravelLine and some of our partners are located in countries suspected of having a low level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR. More info on data transfer to countries outside the EU available by following this link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en. We ensure that we do our best to protect your personal data.

    How Can You Manage Your Data?

    We understand that you might want to edit or delete your personal data.

    In order to manage your personal data, you may:

    1. Click on the “Manage Reservation” link in your booking confirmation email to:
      • edit your data fully or partially before check-in
      • delete data after check-out
    2. Drop us an email at privacy@travelline.pro to:
      • request your personal data that we have stored
      • request your data in order to transfer it to another service provider
      • ask any other questions connected with your personal data
    3. Unsubscribe from marketing messages Trip Provider by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the message.

    How TravelLine Changes the Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy. We always provide the date of the latest version of our Privacy Policy. A new version of this document immediately takes effect upon its publication, unless stated otherwise.

    Contact Details

    TravelLine processes personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, GDPR dated the 27th of April, 2016, Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Republic of Singapore).

    If you have any suggestions or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@travelline.pro or simply go to our contacts page: https://www.travelline.pro/contacts/

    Representative of TravelLine in the European Union: TravelLine OÜ, address in Estonia: Harju maakond, Tallinn, Pohja-Tallinna linnaosa, Randla tn 13-201, 10315, email privacy@travelline.pro.

    Representative of TravelLine in Asian region: Travelline Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., registration code 202144399G, legal address: 6 EU TONG SEN STREET №09-09, THE CENTRAL, SINGAPORE (059817), email info@travelline.sg. Hotel name, ID, address, phone, Email is your personal data Controller as defined by the GDPR dated the 27th of April, 2016.